ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Patrick Fitzgerald
Athlone Jimmy Kenny
Athlone Tony Ward*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Ballina Gerry Ginty
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson°
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Belmullet Michael Holmes*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Birr John Carroll*
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Borris Charlie Murphy
Bray Christopher Fox*
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Callan Patrick Crowley
Carlow West Walter Lacey*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Carrigaline David Boyle
Cashel Tom Wood*
Castlebar Frank Durcan
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy*
Castlerea John Kelly
Castlerea Luke Flanagan*
Celbridge Catherine Murphy§
Clane Padraig McEvoy
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Clonmel Pat English*
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig*
Conamara Tom Welby*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan
Dromore Michael Clarke
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Dundalk South Alan Grehan
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner*
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick*
Emo Paul Mitchell*
Ennis East Tommy Brennan°
Ennis West James Breen
Ferbane John Leahy
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Galway City East Declan McDonnell°
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty°
Galway City West Catherine Connolly°
Galway City West Donal Lyons°
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill
Gorey Declan MacPartlin*
Inner City North Maureen O'Sullivan
Inner City North Nial Ring
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Killaloe Michael Begley
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Limerick East John Gilligan*
Limerick North Kathleen Leddin*
Limerick South Pat Kennedy°
Longford Mae Sexton
Longford Paul Connell
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Luggacurren Ben Brennan
Mallow John Paul O'Shea
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Monaghan Seamus Treanor
Naas Seamie Moore
Navan Francis Deane
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Nenagh Michael O'Meara°
Newport John McGrath
Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Shannon P J Ryan
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Declan Hurley
Slane Jimmy Cudden
Slane Seamus O'Neill
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe*
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Strokestown Valerie Byrne*
Templemore Eddie Moran
Thurles Billy Clancy
Thurles Jim Ryan
Thurles Michael Lowry*
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tramore Joe Conway
Tuam Seán Canney*
Tullamore Dervill Dolan*
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Waterford East Davy Daniels*
Waterford East Mary Roche*
Waterford North Dick Roche
Waterford South John Halligan*
Waterford South Cha O'Neill*
Wexford Padge Reck*

Total Elected: 124

*outgoing Councillor (60)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (8)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Jun-16 04:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.200.41