ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Cork City North West Mick Ahern
Carlow No 2 Thompson Akinwunmi Streets
Balbriggan James Archer
Kildare Murty Aspell
Dundalk South Benedicta Attoh
Mullingar East Robert Bagnall
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Waterford No 3 Jim Boland
Limerick No 3 John Bolland
Letterkenny Johnny Bovaird
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Balbriggan Paddy Boyle
Clonmel Ted Boyle
Ferbane John Bracken
Navan Andy Brennan
Castleblayney Joe Brennan
Donaghmede Tom Brennan
Killaloe Noel Broggy
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Bandon Edmund Butler
Baltinglass Assumpta Byrne
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Greystones Niall Byrne
Drogheda West Tommy Byrne
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Midleton Christy Carr
Clones Brendan Casey
Lismore John Cashman
Clontarf Fintan Cassidy
Thurles Billy Clancy
Gorey Eddie Colfer
Kilmallock James Coll
Oranmore David Collins
Newcastle West Marian Collins
Ballina Raymond Collins
Drogheda West Seán Collins*
Longford Paul Connell
Tramore Joe Conway
Leixlip Paul Croghan
Naas Tom Cross
Ballymahon Caroline Daly
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Kilmallock Brendan Danaher
Waterford No 1 Oli Dempsey
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Letterkenny Jim Devenney
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Tuam Pat Donnellan
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cahir Gerry Duffy
Terenure Rathfarnham Pat Dunne
Ballaghadereen Mary Durkin
Naas Anthony Egan
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Claremorris Stephen Finn
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Templemore Seán Fogarty
Tralee Tommy Foley
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Wexford Michael Furlong
Inner City North Michael Gallagher
Ferbane Christopher Gannon
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Boyle Francis Geelan
Castleconnell Seán Gilmour
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Navan Christopher Gorman
Killarney Donal Grady
Glenties John Greene
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Mulhuddart Paul Hand
Limerick No 2 Noel Hannan
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Carrigaline Joe Harris
Belmullet Michael Healy
Kilmallock Pat Heffernan
Tuam Seán Hehir
Clane Heike Holstein
Cork City North West John Houlihan
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Conamara Joseph Joyce
Inner City North Paul Kangley
Wicklow Bob Kearns
Kilrush Oliver Keating
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Ballaghadereen P J Keenan
Ballinasloe Ann Marie Kelly
Clondalkin Noel Kelly
Nenagh Martin Kennedy*
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Westport Tom R King
Lismore William Lane
Dundrum Michael Langsdorf
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tokie Laotan
Wexford Angela Leahy
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Newcastle West John Leahy
Wicklow Paul Leahy
Bray Seay Ledwidge
Tralee Billy Leen*
Tullow Bill Leonard
Westport Christy Loftus
Kildare Matthew Lonergen
Tallaght South Mark Luttrell
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam*
Drumlish Seán Lynch*
Killorglin Tom Lynch
Longford Liam Madden
New Ross David Maher
Emo Kevin Maher
Greystones Chris Maloney
Dunshaughlin Joseph Mannering
Ennis J J McCabe
Killorglin Denis McCarthy
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Ballinasloe Padraic McGann
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Scarriff Jim McInerney
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Castleknock Fergal Molloy
Nenagh Noel Monteith
Inner City North Joe Mooney
Suir Bobby Moore
Naas Seamie Moore
Tullamore Frank Moran
Limerick No 2 John Morrision
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen*
Rathkeale Paudie Mulvihill
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Cork City South West Mick Murphy
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Mulhuddart Gerard Murray
Shannon Michael Naughton
Ballymahon Tom Nee
Cork City South Central Ted Neville
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Clane Seanan O Coistin
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Slane Pat O'Brien
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Milford Daniel O'Donnell
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Dungarvan Garry O'Halloran
Clontarf Kevin O'Hare
Swords Joe O'Neill
Finglas John O'Neill
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Limerick No 4 Seán O'Neill
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Kilmacthomas Roisin O'Shea
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Sligo Strandhill Jim O'Sullivan
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Listowel Padraig O'Sullivan
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Paul Osikoya
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paul Osikoya
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Ballymote Alfie Parke*
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Swinford Martin Peyton
Inner City South East Linda Poole
Waterford No 1 Pat Power
Killarney Tom Randles
Granard James Reynolds
Borris-in-Ossory Jim Ring
Bruff Denis Riordan
Cahir Liam Roche
Tuam Pete Roche
Kildare Daisy Rooney
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Limerick No 1 Mick Ryan
Balbriggan Tommy Ryan
Ballymote Michael Scanlon
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Ballyjamesduff Seán Sheridan
Blarney Celine Spengeman
Cabra Glasnevin Pat Talbot
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Rathmines Eoin Tierney
Bailieborough Winston Turner*
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Limerick No 2 Christy Vereker
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Bantry Liam Ward
Edenderry Francis Weir*

Total Unsuccessful: 200

*outgoing Councillor (17)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Jul-16 02:25 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.166.181.126