ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1951 General Election

30 May 1951

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison*
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny P Gleeson
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Hayden
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cavan Eric O'Gowan
Cavan Gerald Lovett
Cavan John Cole
Cavan John Tully
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy Smith
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare M Considine
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Thomas T Burke
Clare Vincent McHugh
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough James Hickey
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Cork East John W Moher
Cork East John Ryall
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cork East Dick Barry
Cork East Seán Keane
Cork East Veronica Hartland
Cork North Con Meaney
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork North Garrett Barrett
Cork North Kevin O'Callaghan
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South John L O'Sullivan
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Cork South Seán Buckley
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Cork South William Kent
Cork West Charles Bryan
Cork West James Moynihan
Cork West Michael Murphy
Cork West Seán Collins
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East James McEleney
Donegal East John Friel
Donegal East John J Nugent
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Dublin County David Byrne
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin County R MacEllistrim
Dublin County Richard Williams
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Michael Mullen
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East John Smithers
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North East William Murphy
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North West Bhaltar Breathnach
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin North West John Breen
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin South Central Anthony Lalor
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Dublin South Central Kerry Reddin
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East John Douglas
Dublin South East Michael Yeats
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South East Dr Patrick McCartan
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Dublin South West Michael O'Riordan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West Richard Deasy
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dublin South West Thomas Reynolds
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Smith
Galway North James Hession
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway North Seán Glynn
Galway North William Burke
Galway South Frank Fahy
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Galway West Fursa Walsh
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John McElhinney
Galway West John Mannion
Galway West Martin Mylotte
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Galway West Peadar Duignan
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North John Lynch
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South Jeremiah O'Riordan
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South John O'Leary
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kerry South Patrick Lane
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Michael Nolan
Kildare Peter Keane
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Leix Offaly James Flanagan
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Limerick East George Bennett
Limerick East George Russell
Limerick East James Reidy
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West James J Collins
Limerick West Richard Bresnihan
Limerick West William O'Connor
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Longford Westmeath Gerard Jennings
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath Patrick Hogan
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Longford Westmeath Thomas Kavanagh
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth James Coburn
Louth Larry Walsh
Louth Roderick Connolly
Louth Thomas Roe
Mayo North Frank Moran
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo South John Ruane
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Martin Cassidy
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Patrick Shanley
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Mayo South Patrick Gavin
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Meath James Tully
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Patrick Meegan
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Monaghan James Haslett
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon John Beirne
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon John Smyth
Roscommon John Finan
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Roscommon Patrick Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Martin McGowan
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Sligo Leitrim Michael Nevin
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Willie P Farrell
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Tipperary North John Fanning
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Tipperary South Colm O'Donnell
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Tipperary South George Furlong
Tipperary South John Timoney
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South Michael Kilkelly
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South Patrick Walsh
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Patrick Little
Waterford T Flynn
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford James Galvin
Wexford James Bowe
Wexford James Sinnott
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Wexford Seán Browne
Wicklow J Ledwidge
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Joseph Groome
Wicklow Mark Deering
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan

Total Candidates: 297

*outgoing TD (7)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Jul-16 08:51 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.161.124